F-1 Student Visa

The F-1 visa is available to the foreign nationals who are coming to the U.S. as an international student. There are only certain schools in the United States, who are certified and authorized by the Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) to accept international students. The current list of certified SEVP school list can be downloaded at http://studyinthestates.dhs.gov.

To qualify for student visa, foreign national must first obtain enrollment at SEVP certified school. Upon enrollment, the school will issue a Form I-20 to the applicant. Once the foreign national receives Form I-20, he/she is required to pay mandatory SEVP fees to the Immigration and Custom Enforcement. Please note that this fee must be paid before his/her visa interview at the U.S. Consulate or Embassy. Further, student visa is available to foreign national applicants who can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the U.S. Consulate that they have sufficient funds to pay the tuition fees and maintain themselves during the course of their study in the United States. Further, applicant will have to convince the consular officer that he/she will return to their country of origin at the expiration of the F-1 stay in the United States. If the consular officer will find any information/document missing, the student visa application will be put on hold until requisite information is submitted. In certain situations, this could very well result in foreign national not being able to join the school on time in the United States.

Family Members:

The F-1 visa holder's spouse and unmarried children, who are under twenty-one (21) years of age are eligible for the F-2 dependent visa and may stay in the U.S as long as F-1 visa holder maintains his/her immigration status in the U.S. The spouse of the F-1 visa holder is not authorized to work in the U.S.

Validity Period:

The validity of F-1 student status is valid for the duration of foreign nationals study in the United States.

Employment Authorization:

F-1 student is eligible for temporary employment (optional practical training) in the United States that is related to his/her major area of study. He may be authorized to receive pre and post optional practical training (OPT). However the student must refrain from any unauthorized employment during the time period he/she maintains legal status in the U.S.

Necessary Key Points of F-1 Student Visa:

  • Student must report to designated school official for SEVIS registration at the beginning of each semester.
  • Student’s on campus employment should not exceed more than 20 hours per week.
  • Student must report any change of address in writing to the DSO within 10 days of your move.
  • Student must file employment authorization document (EAD) authorization within 30 days after DSO endorsed I-120 and make relevant changes in the SEVIS system

At The Ahluwalia Firm, our emphasis is on:

  • providing careful review of your personal circumstances
  • providing careful coordination of all correspondence with government agencies
  • providing dependable advice and assistance on how to present yourself at the interview
  • ensuring a service-delivery model that meets and exceeds your satisfaction

Please contact us for additional information about our ability to help and prepare your application to obtain F-1 Student visa.