What can I say about this firm, my past two years working with Mr. Ahluwalia has been nothing but GREAT! Everything is done in a timely, professional, and personable manner." - Mac Sunnyvale, CA
Thank you so very much. I sincerely appreciate all the effort you took to get this approved and your incredible patience." Sujaya Sunnyvale, CA
Inderjit went above and beyond to help me out when I needed help on short notice; I would recommend him in a second." Pieter Avvo Reviewer
VIEW MORE

San Jose Immigration Lawyer

We are a boutique law firm in Immigration and Nationality Law. We offer a wide range of immigration services to corporations, businesses, and families. San Jose immigration lawyer Inderjit Ahluwalia has experience and the expertise to handle any matter pertaining to immigration law. Our practice is based on sound concepts and practices to provide the quality legal representation our clients need at a low price. We assist clients from all over the world and all walks of life. Our offices are located in San Jose and Fresno, California.

We are proud of our professionalism and that most of our clients are referred to us by current or former clients who realize that we deliver exceptional advocacy in all areas of immigration law. We strive to achieve positive results for our clients. Every client, whether an individual or business, is very important to us and we give personalized attention to each of them. Our immigration services include:

  • Employment-based immigration
  • Investment-based immigration
  • Global business migration solutions
  • Family-based immigration
  • Green card application
  • Citizenship and naturalization application
Immigration & Nationality Law Attorneys

Our firm understands the complexities of immigration laws and their profound impact on an individual's life. We can help you overcome many legal issues and simplify the immigration process. Whether you are a business or corporation considering filing a work visa or labor certification application (PERM) for your employee, a church planning to hire a religious worker, or a foreign national seeking adjustment of status or change of status, we can guide you through every aspect of your case. We provide innovative and comprehensive solutions to all aspects of immigration law. Call our San Jose immigration lawyers for a consultation to evaluate your situation.

Business immigration law provides more than 20 visa categories that an employer may use to employ foreign worker for either short-term and long-term employment in the United States. The short-term employment is usually limited in duration and scope of employment. Whereas, long-term/ permanent employment (green card) is not limited in duration or scope of employment. With few exceptions, most of employment-based immigration require employer sponsorship for a foreign worker to be employed in the United States.

H-1B classification is one of the most popular visa options which is used by employers to sponsor and employ foreign workers in specialty occupation in the US. Specialty occupation includes but are not limited to: Engineering, Information Technology, Architecture, Physics, Mathematics, Social Science, Physical Science, Education, Health and Medicine, Accounting, Business Specialties and law related fields.

In recent times, immigration has been in spotlight since the Department of Homeland Security has increased scrutiny and enforcement in the employment visa application process, making it harder for an employer to employ foreign workers. There are various agencies of US Department of Homeland Security involve in enforcing the laws and regulations. These agencies may conduct various types of audits, reviews and investigation to ensure immigration law compliance. The three main agencies are Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE), U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS) and the Department of Labor (DOL). The ICE conducts Form I-9 audits, the Department of Labor’s Wage and Hour Division (WHD) protects the foreign worker while ensuring that he/she receives the wages and investigates violations in the arena of Labor Condition Application (LCA) and Labor Certification program, popularly known as PERM, and the USCIS, Fraud Detection and National Security Directorate (FDNS) conducts site visits to crack fraud in the visa petitions.

We strive not only to help our clients overcome many legal issues and simplify the process but assist them to operate successfully in a world where immigration has no borders. U.S. Immigration laws and regulations are technically very complex. USCIS Policy, guidance and regulations that is applicable in one category may not apply in another. Additionally, there are various steps and challenges involved in processing certain visa applications through an American Consulate than it was to prepare for the USCIS.

San Jose immigration attorney Inderjit Ahluwalia has broad experience in representing business executives and employers regarding various employment-based petitions (work visas) involving special skills or investment in the United States. He can assist you in determining what type of visa is required, corresponding to the purpose of your travel to the United States. He puts a lot of efforts to make the process as clear and straightforward as possible for his clients.

There are many visa pathways where a foreign national can migrate to the United States. There are more than 20 different visa categories including but are not limited to: H-1B work visa, L-1 intracompany transferees' visa, E treaty investor and treaty trader visa, E-3 visa for nationals of Australia, O-1 extraordinary ability visa, P visa for athletes, artists and traditional entertainers and TN professional visa.

A substantial number of foreign nationals obtain green cards through their family members residing in the United States. Family based immigration is divided in two categories: immediate relatives and family preference. The immediate relative of U.S. Citizen includes: spouse, parents and children under 21 years of age. There are unlimited immigrant visa numbers are available each year for immediate relatives of U.S Citizens. The family preference category includes spouse and unmarried children of lawful permanent residents and children over 21 years of age and siblings of U.S. Citizens. The number of family preference category has limited immigrant visas. Our immigration attorneys have experience in successfully representing U.S. citizens, or Lawful Permanent Resident (green card holder) sponsoring their family members for permanent resident status in the United States. In addition, we can assist you in obtaining temporary K-1 fiancée visa and K-3 visa for spouse of a U.S. citizen.

At The Ahluwalia Firm, our emphasis is on:

  • Providing careful review of your personal circumstances
  • Confirming eligibility and determining the appropriate strategy
  • Delivering value for money, ensuring seamless status processing
  • Notifying the company and employee during every step of the process
  • Ensuring a service-delivery model that meets and exceeds your satisfaction

For further information about our ability to help resolve your immigration problems, contact San Jose immigration lawyer Inderjit Ahluwalia for reliable advice.

Badges
Frequently Asked Questions
  • Q. What is an H-1B work visa?

    A. An H-1B visa allows a professional to come to the United States to work temporarily in a specialty occupation. The position is considered a specialty occupation if it requires a Bachelor’s degree or higher and specialized knowledge. A U.S. employer is required to file a Labor Certification Application with the Department of Labor before hiring an H-1B worker and submit the certified application ("LCA") with the USCIS along with H-1B petition.

  • Q. What is the cap for the H-1B visa petition?

    A. The term “cap” refers to the limit of H-1B visas issued every fiscal year. There is an annual limit of 65,000 for H-1B workers, subject to certain exceptions. Additionally, first 20,000 H1-B petitions filed for foreign nationals who have a U.S. Masters’ degree or higher are exempt from the 65,000 issued during the fiscal year.

  • Q. When can an H-1B cap petition be submitted to the USCIS?

    A. An H-1B petition can be submitted to the USCIS six months prior to the start date of employment. It is advisable to submit the H1-B cap petition in the first week of April when USCIS opens window to accept new 65000 H-1B visa petitions.

Contact Us
San Jose 408.981.7696Fresno 559.227.3333
Client Reviews
★★★★★
Dear Mr. Ahluwalia, I would like to thank you for all your help with Dr. xxx case. She and I were very impressed with your services and the professionalism that you showed both of us. I am referring you to a very good friend of mine who is opening a manufacturing plant and wants to bring his brother in as a partner/investor/employee from Italy. I am forwarding your information for xxxx to contact you and make arrangements accordingly. Thank you for all your help. Dr. F.
★★★★★
Inderjit, thank you so very much. I sincerely appreciate all the effort you took to get this approved and your incredible patience. As xxx mentioned, we will only work with you for all our future H1's. Thanks once again. Sujaya