Business/Tourist Visa

There are two types of B visas: B-1 and B-2

B-1 is a business visa and B-2 is a tourist visa. B-1 visa is available if a foreign national is coming to the U.S. as a visitor for temporary business purposes. Alternatively, B-2 visa is available if a foreign national is coming to the U.S. as a tourist or for medical treatment for a short period of time. Both B-1 and B-2 visa applications are made at a US consulate. These visas are available to foreign nationals who can demonstrate to the satisfaction of a U.S. consulate that they intent to return to their home country. Unlike the B-1 business visitor, the B-2 tourist visa does not allow the foreign national to engage in business-related activities.

B-1 visas are appropriate for a number of business-related activities, such as:

  • Foreign national coming to U.S. for business purposes and market research.
  • Attending seminars or performing other temporary work for an employer located outside the U.S.
  • Engage in a scientific research.
  • To set up a U.S. office or make an investment in the U.S.
  • Participants in a voluntary service program.
  • Personal or domestic servants, who can show they are not abandoning a residence abroad, have worked for the employer for a year and the employer is not residing in the US permanently.
  • Professional athletes who are not paid a salary in the US and are coming to participate in a tournament.

B-2 visas are appropriate for a number of non-business activities such as:

  • Foreign national coming to U.S. for a pleasure trip.
  • Foreign national visiting his relatives or friends.
  • Foreign national visiting the U.S. for health reasons or medical treatment.
  • Participation in a conference.
  • Participation in amateur arts and entertainment events.

Necessary Documentation Required for Either B Visa:

  • Passport with validity for at least six months.
  • Evidence showing the purpose of the trip and reason to return back to his or her home country, such as ties and relationship with family members staying back home or any other evidence that shows intent to return to their home country.
  • Evidence of ability to bear expenses for the trip, such as bank statements.
  • Evidence of current source of income.
  • If coming to the U.S. on a business trip, a letter stating his purpose and job during their stay in the U.S along with proper evidence.

For additional information about our ability to help, prepare, and file all the necessary documents required to apply for B-1 Business Visa or B-2 Tourist Visa, contact usfor reliable advice.

At The Ahluwalia Firm, our emphasis is on:

  • providing zealous representation before the Department of State
  • delivering value for money, ensuring seamless processing of your visa petition/application
  • providing careful review of your personal circumstances
  • providing dependable advice and assistance on how to present yourself at the interview
  • ensuring a service-delivery model that meets and exceeds your satisfaction

Source: www.uscis.gov