EB1-B Outstanding Professors or Researchers

The EB1-B Outstanding Professors or Researchers category is utilized for an immigrant visa by foreign nationals who are internationally recognized as outstanding in a specific academic field. To qualify as an Outstanding Researcher/Professor, a foreign national is required to meet three basic requirements. The first statutory requirement is that the foreign national must be internationally recognized as outstanding in a specific academic field. The second requirement is to prove that he/she has at least three years experience in teaching or conducting significant research. It is very important that the applicant not only prove his/her research is original and important, but also that his/her research is considered outstanding and significant by the research community. The third requirement is to provide evidence that he/she will enter the U.S. in a tenure-tracking teaching or comparable research position.

Experience

Three years of experience can be verified through letters from several people who can state that the foreign national’s research activities were and are outstanding. Additionally, experience or teaching while working on an advanced degree can only be counted if the foreign national had full responsibility for teaching the class or the research is recognized as outstanding. Part time work can be counted if there is enough of it to equate to three years of full-time experience.

Evidentiary Requirements

International recognition as outstanding in the academic field can be documented through the following:

  • 1) Receipt of major prizes or awards for outstanding achievement
  • 2) Membership in an association which requires outstanding achievement
  • 3) Published materials in professional publications written by others about your work
  • 4) Evidence of the foreign nationals participation as a judge of the work of others
  • 5) Evidence of original scientific research
  • 6) Authorship of scholarly books or articles in the same academic field

It is pertinent to mention here that USCIS applies a most exacting standard to the outstanding professors or researchers category. A foreign national must document every key aspect of his/her filing very thoroughly. The evidence submitted along with the petition is evaluated to establish eligibility. The USCIS does not generally consider "academic awards" or internal company awards to rise to the level of "major prizes," it would be necessary to show evidence of awards in the industry. General membership in an organization would not be sufficient. Additionally, the USCIS would require documentation regarding the criteria for entrance into a particular organization and that the entry requirement is based on outstanding achievement.

In regards to publications written by others about the foreign national’s work, having citations to his/her work alone would not be sufficient. The USCIS requires a showing that the citations are beyond "mere references" to the publications, but instead, that a more detailed analysis of the foreign national’s research findings was addressed in the publication. In addition, the publications must provide evidence of the international recognition of the foreign national’s work.

At The Ahluwalia Firm, our emphasis is on:

  • providing zealous representation before the USCIS
  • providing careful review of your personal circumstances
  • providing careful coordination of all correspondence with government agencies
  • ensuring a service-delivery model that meets and exceeds your satisfaction

For additional information about our ability to prepare, and file all the necessary documents required to obtain green card under Outstanding Professors or Researchers (EB1-B) category,  contact us for reliable advice.