H-3 Training Visa

The H-3 visa is available to a limited group of foreign nationals: those who have a job in their home country, but have been invited to participate in a training program (other than graduate medical education or training) in the U.S. The training program may be offered by a business entity, academic, or vocational institute. However, the training must be unavailable in the foreign national's home country. The training can be in any field including, but not limited to, commerce, communication, finance, government, transportation, or agriculture. The raining may not put the foreign national in a position that is in the normal operation of the business and in which U.S. workers are regularly employed.  

USCIS regulations recognize some specific types of trainees as potentially H-3 eligible. These include medical externs or residents who are attending a medical school abroad, if the student will engage in employment as an intern during his or her medical school vacation; and licensed nurses who need a brief period of training that is unavailable in their native country. The H-3 nonimmigrant visa category also includes foreign nationals who are coming temporarily to the U.S. to participate in a special education training program for children with physical, mental, or emotional disabilities.

Family Members:

An H-3 trainee's spouse and unmarried children, who are under twenty-one (21) years of age, are eligible for the H-4 visa. However, they are not authorized to work in the U.S.

Validity Period:

The H-3 visa is generally issued for a period up to two years. A visa to a participate in a special education exchange visitor program may be granted for a period up to eighteen (18) months. Extension of time can only be obtained upon demonstration to the satisfaction of USCIS that the training has not yet completed.

Necessary Documentation Required for the H-3 Visa:

  • Detailed written description of the training program from the employer stating the type and structure of training, the number of classroom hours per week, on-the-job training, productive employment and career abroad for which training will prepare the foreign national
  • An additional explanation of why the training is required, whether similar training is available in the foreign nationals 's country, how the training will benefit his or her career in their home country, what benefits the employer will derive from the training, and why the employer will incur the cost of providing the training.
  • A detailed written description of the foreign national's prior relevant training and experience.
  • Evidence showing the foreign national's ties and relationship with family members staying back home or any other evidence that shows intent to return to home country.

For additional information about our ability to help, prepare, and file all the necessary documents required to apply for H-3 Training Visa, contact us for reliable advice.

At The Ahluwalia Firm, our emphasis is on:

  • providing zealous representation before the USCIS
  • delivering value for money, ensuring seamless processing of your visa petition/application
  • providing careful review of your personal circumstances
  • providing dependable advice and assistance on how to present yourself at the interview.
  • ensuring a service-delivery model that meets and exceeds your satisfactions.

Source: www.uscis.gov