E-3 Australian Visa

The E-3 Australian visa is available only to Australian nationals to work in a "specialty occupation" in the U.S. A specialty occupation is one that requires highly specialized knowledge acquired through a four-year college degree. To qualify under this visa the Australian national needs to have earned at least a Bachelor's degree or its equivalent, or have progressive experience that is equivalent to a Bachelor's degree in the U.S. An Australian national also needs a job offer from a U.S. employer. E-3 visa applications can be submitted only to a U.S. Consulate. Unlike the H-1B specialty occupation visa, the E-3 visa cannot be filed from within the U.S. The website of the U.S. Consulate General in Sydney, Australia can be accessed for information about the E-3 visa at: http://canberra.usembassy.gov/e3visa.htmlAlso the State Department website can be accessed for additional E-3 visa information at: http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1275.html

Family Members:

An E-3 visa employee's spouse and unmarried children, who are under twenty-one (21) years of age, are eligible for the E-3D dependent visa. The spouse and children do not need to be Australian citizens. The spouse of the E-3 visa holder may apply for work authorization after he or she is admitted to the United States in E-3D visa status.

Validity Period:

An E-3 employee and their derivative family members may be admitted in the U.S. for a period up of to two years. The validity of the visas may be renewed for up to two years at a time as long as the holder continues to meet the E-3 visa qualifications.

Evidentiary Requirements for the E-3 Specialty Occupation Visa for Australians:

  • Copy of the certified Labor Condition Application
  • Evidence of the employer’s ability of to pay wages and a job offer
  • Employment agreement between the employer and the employee
  • Evidence that the job will be in a specialty occupation
  • Evidence that the employee has the requisite college degree or its equivalent to a four-year college degree in the U.S.
  • If the job requires a license or other permit to practice in the U.S., a copy of the employee’s license or permit
  • Evidence of the foreign national’s ties back home or any other evidence that shows intent to return to their home country

At The Ahluwalia Firm, our emphasis is on:

  • providing zealous representation before the USCIS
  • providing careful review of your personal circumstances
  • providing careful coordination of all correspondence with government agencies
  • providing dependable advice and assistance on how to present yourself at the interview
  • ensuring a service-delivery model that meets and exceeds your satisfaction

For additional information about our ability to help, prepare, and file all the necessary documents required to apply for E-3 Australian visa, contact us for reliable advice.

Source: www.uscis.gov

Client Reviews
★★★★★
Dear Mr. Ahluwalia, I would like to thank you for all your help with Dr. xxx case. She and I were very impressed with your services and the professionalism that you showed both of us. I am referring you to a very good friend of mine who is opening a manufacturing plant and wants to bring his brother in as a partner/investor/employee from Italy. I am forwarding your information for xxxx to contact you and make arrangements accordingly. Thank you for all your help. Dr. F.
★★★★★
Inderjit, thank you so very much. I sincerely appreciate all the effort you took to get this approved and your incredible patience. As xxx mentioned, we will only work with you for all our future H1's. Thanks once again. Sujaya