P Visas

There are three types of P visas: P-1, P-2 and P-3.

P-1 visas are available to athletes, athletic teams and entertainment companies who have been internationally recognized for their performance. To qualify under the P-1 visa classification, each performer of an entertainment group must be an integral part of the performance of the group for at least one year or a substantial period of time. The O-1 and P-1 visas are very similar, however the underlying regulations are quite different, and result in different procedures and criteria.

P-2 visas are available to artists and entertainers either individually or as part of a group, who seek to perform under a reciprocal exchange program between an organization in the U.S. and an organization in one or more foreign countries.

P-3 visas are available to artists or entertainers, either individually or as part of a group, who seek to enter the U.S. to perform, teach, or coach under a commercial or non-commercial culturally unique program. When determining eligibility for a group under P-3 visa classification, each performer of the group must be an integral part of the performance of the group for at least one year or a substantial period of time.

Family Members:

The P visa holder's spouse and unmarried children, who are under twenty-one (21) years of age, are eligible for the P-4 non-immigrant visa. The spouse and children are not authorized to work in the U.S.

Validity Period:

The validity of P visas depends upon the period of time necessary to accomplish the event, activity or performance. The maximum period of stay is one year.

Necessary Documentation Required for P Visas:

  • A written advisory opinion (no objection certificate) from a U.S. peer group, labor or management organization with connection to the nature of employment
  • A written agreement between the employer and the foreign national/team or group
  • An explanation of the event and itinerary
  • Documentation of at least two of the following:
  • Evidence of having participated to a significant extent in a prior season with a major United States sports league 
  • Evidence of having participated to a significant extent in international competition with a national team 
  • Evidence of having participated to a significant extent in a prior season for a U.S. college or university in intercollegiate competition 
  • A written statement from an official of a major U.S. sports league or an official of the governing body of the sport which details how you or your team is internationally recognized 
  • A written statement from a member of the sports media or a recognized expert in the sport which details how you or your team is internationally recognized 
  • Evidence that you or your team is ranked, if the sport has international rankings 
  • Evidence that you or your team has received a significant honor or award in the sport
It should be noted that different evidentiary criteria apply to different P visa classifications.

At The Ahluwalia Firm, our emphasis is on:

  • providing zealous representation before the USCIS
  • providing careful review of your personal circumstances
  • providing careful coordination of all correspondence with government agencies
  • ensuring a service-delivery model that meets and exceeds your satisfaction

For additional information about our ability to help, prepare and file all the necessary documents required to apply for P visas, contact us for reliable advice.

Source: www.uscis.gov

Client Reviews
★★★★★
Dear Mr. Ahluwalia, I would like to thank you for all your help with Dr. xxx case. She and I were very impressed with your services and the professionalism that you showed both of us. I am referring you to a very good friend of mine who is opening a manufacturing plant and wants to bring his brother in as a partner/investor/employee from Italy. I am forwarding your information for xxxx to contact you and make arrangements accordingly. Thank you for all your help. Dr. F.
★★★★★
Inderjit, thank you so very much. I sincerely appreciate all the effort you took to get this approved and your incredible patience. As xxx mentioned, we will only work with you for all our future H1's. Thanks once again. Sujaya