P Visas

There are three types of P visas: P-1, P-2 and P-3.

P-1 visas are available to athletes, athletic teams and entertainment companies who have been internationally recognized for their performance. To qualify under the P-1 visa classification, each performer of an entertainment group must be an integral part of the performance of the group for at least one year or a substantial period of time. The O-1 and P-1 visas are very similar, however the underlying regulations are quite different, and result in different procedures and criteria.

P-2 visas are available to artists and entertainers either individually or as part of a group, who seek to perform under a reciprocal exchange program between an organization in the U.S. and an organization in one or more foreign countries.

P-3 visas are available to artists or entertainers, either individually or as part of a group, who seek to enter the U.S. to perform, teach, or coach under a commercial or non-commercial culturally unique program. When determining eligibility for a group under P-3 visa classification, each performer of the group must be an integral part of the performance of the group for at least one year or a substantial period of time.

Family Members:

The P visa holder's spouse and unmarried children, who are under twenty-one (21) years of age, are eligible for the P-4 non-immigrant visa. The spouse and children are not authorized to work in the U.S.

Validity Period:

The validity of P visas depends upon the period of time necessary to accomplish the event, activity or performance. The maximum period of stay is one year.

Necessary Documentation Required for P Visas:

  • A written advisory opinion (no objection certificate) from a U.S. peer group, labor or management organization with connection to the nature of employment
  • A written agreement between the employer and the foreign national/team or group
  • An explanation of the event and itinerary
  • Documentation of at least two of the following:
  • Evidence of having participated to a significant extent in a prior season with a major United States sports league 
  • Evidence of having participated to a significant extent in international competition with a national team 
  • Evidence of having participated to a significant extent in a prior season for a U.S. college or university in intercollegiate competition 
  • A written statement from an official of a major U.S. sports league or an official of the governing body of the sport which details how you or your team is internationally recognized 
  • A written statement from a member of the sports media or a recognized expert in the sport which details how you or your team is internationally recognized 
  • Evidence that you or your team is ranked, if the sport has international rankings 
  • Evidence that you or your team has received a significant honor or award in the sport
It should be noted that different evidentiary criteria apply to different P visa classifications.

At The Ahluwalia Firm, our emphasis is on:

  • providing zealous representation before the USCIS
  • providing careful review of your personal circumstances
  • providing careful coordination of all correspondence with government agencies
  • ensuring a service-delivery model that meets and exceeds your satisfaction

For additional information about our ability to help, prepare and file all the necessary documents required to apply for P visas, contact us for reliable advice.

Source: www.uscis.gov